QUICK LINKS

- Gallery of Images

MAJOR SPONSORS

Kiwispan Men's Shootout

KiwiSpanLogo

 

$20 Entry

$2 per round

10 rounds required for qualifying. Top 19 Players and ties with the highest average Stableford will qualify for the Final.

Commencing                     Saturday 14th December 2019

Last day for qualifying        Sunday 29th March 2020

Final             Sunday 5th April 2020

 

SCORES AS AT…………18th February
                    10 Average Score
Geoff Keown 43                   43.00
Brendon Lindsay 34 39 40 39 41 46 39 36 42   39.56
Dennis Sharrock 41 40 39 39 38 38 38 38 37 37 38.50
Richard Lane 36 44 40 30 42 39         38.50
Pat Gray 36 39 40 37 41 36         38.17
Tony Cox 41 41 40 40 39 38 37 35 34 33 37.80
Jono Rankin 48 29 43 40 35 34 34 38     37.63
John Barker 41 40 39 39 38 37 36 36 35 35 37.60
Victor Hooper 41 43 34 39 34 32 39       37.43
Timothy Archibald 39 38 39 33             37.25
Peter Muirhead 42 39 39 29 37           37.20
Allan Campbell 37 41 33               37.00
Paddy Edmonds 40 39 37 37 37 37 36 36 35 35 36.90
Keith Travers 41 35 37 33 37 38 40 31 39   36.78
Eddie Marr 45 40 40 38 37 34 34 33 32 32 36.50
Fraser Stewart  44 41 41 37 36 35 33 33 32 31 36.30
Tim Head 41 40 38 38 36 36 34 34 33 32 36.20
Gary Clark 47 38 36 36 36 35 34 34 33 33 36.20
Kevin Edmonds 36 38 35 35 36           36.00
Steve Heiber 40 39 38 38 36 35 35 34 33 32 36.00
Ken Read 40 39 39 36 35 34 34 34 33 33 35.70
Neil Forlong 41 36 32 36 37 36 36 33 31   35.33
John Cosford 41 39 37 37 37 36 36 34 29 26 35.20
Peter Ellery 33 43 45 31 32 33 31 32     35.00
Trevor Ballantine 40 34 34 31 36           35.00
Keith Savell 40 40 33 31 29           34.60
Brian Johnson 29 37 33 36 38           34.60
John Sula 39 32 32 31 36 38 27 41     34.50
Bruce Morris 38 37 34 27 36 35         34.50
Robert Puklowski 33 28 33 36 39           33.80
Wayne Maddox 38 35 23 39             33.75
Dave Mumby 29 30 36 39             33.50
Phil Morris 32 33 27 32 27 41 34 37 37   33.33
John Endersby 0 30 23 40 33           31.50

Power Cup

Qualifying on medal.

3 rounds of qualifying, best round to count

Dates:                     R1 Feb 15, 16 & 19, R2 Feb 23 & 26, R3 Feb 29, Mar 1 & 4

32 to qualify.

Matchplay on handicap,

Matches are to be played by the following dates:

First round                                             March 28
Second round                                        May 31
Third round                                           July 31
Semi Finals                                             September 30
Final                                                        By November 3

Any match not played by the above dates may mean both players disqualified. The match committee will adjudicate.

Scores as at 16th February

 

Kerry Fore 63
Len Arnott 66
Pat Gray 67
John Sula 67
Steve Cornor 68
Wayne Basham 68
Francis Hill 68
Graham James 68
Mark Hussey 69
Dale Jamieson 69
Matthew Carroll 70
John Barker 70
Shane Larkin 71
Phil Morris 71
Kevin Edmonds 72
Dave Mumby 74
Ike Edmonds 74
Paddy Edmonds 74
Ken Read 75
Tony Cox 75
Don Atkinson 78

 

Butler Cup

No qualifying round, open entry, full financial members

Pairs to enter through Rodney by February 28

32 pairs maximum. 

Matchplay on handicap 4BBB 

First round to be played on May 2 

Remaining matches are to be played by the following dates:

Second round                      June 30

Third Round                         July 31

Semi Finals                           September 30

Final by                                  November 3 

Any match not played by the above dates may mean both players disqualified. The match committee will adjudicate.

Bridge Cup

 
Matchplay for players 55 years and over.

Three rounds of qualifying, 1 card required

Qualify on medal, first round of week (Saturday, Sunday & Wednesday) to count.

24 to qualify, top 8 will receive first round byes.

Dates:             (R1) March 7, 8 & 11, (R2) March 14 & 18, (R3) March 21, 22 & 25

Matches are to be played by the following dates:

First round                             May 31

Second round                        June 30

Third round                           July 31

Semi Finals                           September 30

Final by                                November 1

Any match not played by the above dates may mean both players disqualified. The match committee will adjudicate.

Men's Summer Cup

Stableford competition over 4 weeks, best 2 rounds to count.

All eligible members who complete a round during the week (Saturday to Friday) will be automatically entered into the competition. All rounds completed will count. .

Dates:          January 4th to January 31st

Scores as at  29th January 

 

 

 

    Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Best 2 Scores
Nichols Ross 43 36 44 48 92
Clark Grant 45 45 37 38 90
Little John   40 43 46 89
Ellery Peter 42 45 36 32 87
Campbell Paul 43   43 34 86
Lindsay Brendon 39 40 46 39 86
Lee Graeme   43 37 42 85
Fermor Michael 43 35 41 41 84
Newbold Warren 41 36 43   84
Flynn Peter 42 41 37 31 83
Geerling Joshua 39 44 34 30 83
Gordon Paul 41 42 37 38 83
Green Mike     45 38 83
Haden Ian   40 43 38 83
Lennox Walter 36 39 44 32 83
Lett Scott 33 47 36 34 83
Rankin Jono 32 43 40   83
Barron John 42 37 31 40 82
Bolevich Milenko 41 41 35   82
Carroll Matthew 36 41 41 33 82
Keown Geoff   39   43 82
Lane Richard 40     42 82
Paul Mark 38 39 43 33 82
Atkinson Donald 40 41 39 36 81
Cox Tony 40 40 41 33 81
Donaldson Jack 40 38 41   81
Gordon Donald 33 39 42 34 81
Hussey Mark   42 39 37 81
James Graham 31 42 39 35 81
Munro Darren 33 37 43 38 81
O'Kane Mike   41 36 40 81
Calman David 44 36 36 36 80
Cornor Stephen   42 38 33 80
Cornor Stuart 40   40 40 80
Donaldson Ryan 40 40 38 36 80
Drayton Keith 40 39 40 38 80
Eades Clive 38 42     80
Francis Brian 37 39 41   80
Hepi Abe   32 34 46 80
Hill Francis   36 41 39 80
Savell Keith 40 40 33 31 80
Stewart Fraser 32 36 44   80
Barker John 37 40 39 35 79
Gray Pat 39   31 40 79
Greensides Brian 38 40 39 35 79
McIntyre Peter 34 32 38 41 79
Sharrock Dennis 40 39 38 36 79
Turia-Bennett Pene   36 43   79
Arnott Len 38 40 38   78
Campbell Allan 37 37 41   78
Edmonds Kevin   36 38 40 78
Endersby John 30 23 38 40 78
Goile Warwick 32 41 37 37 78
Head Timothy 40   38 36 78
Heibner Steve 40 35 29 38 78
Ibell Lewis   38 40 37 78
Jenkins Robert 38 38 38 40 78
Maddox Wayne 32 36 30 42 78
Parker Terry 34 37 41   78
Read Ken 39 36 36 39 78
Watts Stuart 35 37 41   78
Barrow Ron   38 39   77
Berry David   38 39 38 77
Cosford John 35 29 40 37 77
Edmonds Patrick 36 40 36 37 77
Gowan Ronald 34 35 37 40 77
Harris Arthur 38 39 35   77
Jamieson Dale   35 36 41 77
Matson Lee 37 35 37 40 77
Wakeling David 37 33 40   77
Davis Marty   31 35 41 76
Fore Kerry 38 37 38 38 76
Kelly Lance   40   36 76
Morris Philip 32 27 35 41 76
Sula John 31 36 40 27 76
Travers Keith 35 37 38 38 76
Vigenser Jeff 31 35 29 41 76
Basham Wayne 39 31 29 36 75
Edmonds Craig 37 33 33 38 75
Mumby Dave 30 36   39 75
Rodriguez Peter 36 35 30 39 75
Ross Alistair 36 39 32 35 75
Whitlock Malcolm     35 40 75
Cameron Alan 37 37 34 35 74
Clark Gary 38 36 33 34 74
Larkin Shane 30 38 36   74
Pickett Barry   37 34 37 74
Rowe O'Reilly Reece 37 32 37   74
Taylor Mel 38 36   32 74
Thompson Willie   35 26 39 74
Fong Chris 33 37 34 36 73
Forlong Neil 32 37 36   73
Hooper Victor 34 39 34 32 73
Johns Thomas 33 36 35 37 73
Stinson Shane 35 24 34 38 73
Archibald Timothy     39 33 72
Dorgan Denis 34 38 29   72
Nevard Douglas 37 34 35   72
Butters Barry 35 35 36   71
McKinnon Gary 32 39     71
Morris Bruce     34 37 71
Barker Russell 31 39     70
Edwards Lindsay 33 33 37 33 70
Johnson Brian 33 36   34 70
Puklowski Robert   28 33 36 69
Kuzman Murray 33     35 68
Irving Blair   34 33   67
Millward Richard   36 31   67
Ballantine Trevor 34 31 32   66
Hall Brian 30 35     65

 

facebook2

Castlecliff Golf Club
Awatea Street, Wanganui, New Zealand
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Ph: +64 6 344 4554

 

Powered by Kiwiwebs